Beth Dissertation Award

Conference on Formal Grammar

ESSLLI Poster







Weather Forecast |  Weather Maps |  Weather Radar

Program of Student Session (WWW)


Proceedings PDF

Week 1


Monday 6 August // Logic & Language

15:50 – 16:20 Roland Muehlenbernd, Jonas David Nick and Christian Adam : The Force of Innovation — Emergence and Extinction of Messages in Signaling Games
16:20 - 16:50 Manuel Križ : A Dynamic Probabilistic Approach to Epistemic Modality

Tuesday 7 August // Logic & Computation

15:50 - 16:20 Tin Perkov : Existential definability of modal frame classes
16:20 - 16:50 Ronald de Haan : Reasoning on Procedural Programs using Description Logics with Concrete Domains
16:50 - 16:55 Ignacio Hernández-Antón : Small Steps in Epistemic Formal Cryptography (poster)

Wednesday 8 August // Language & Computation

15:50 - 16:20 Noémie-Fleur Sandillon-Rezer : PCFG extraction and pre-typed sentence analysis.
16:20 - 16:50 Casey Kennington : Markov Logic Networks for Spatial Language in Reference Resolution

Thursday 9 August // Language & Computation / Logic & Language/Logic & Computation

15:50 - 16:20 Yulia Zinova : A Frame-Based Semantics of Locative Alternation in LTAG (LaCo))
16:20 - 16:50 Luciana Sanchez-Mendes : Scalar Properties of Degree Modification in Karitiana: Evidence for Indeterminate Scales (LoLa)
16:50 - 16:55 Raul Fervari : The Expressive Power of Swap Logic (LoCo)(poster)

Friday 10 August // Language & Computation

15:50 - 16:20 Özkan Kılıç : Using Conditional Probabilities and Vowel Collocations of a Corpus of Orthographic Representations to Evaluate Nonce Words
16:20 – 16:50 Simon Petitjean : Spotting and improving modularity in large scale grammar development

Week 2


Monday 13 August // Logic & Language / Logic & Computation / Language & Computation

15:50 - 16:20 Jason Quinley: Questions of Trust (LoLa)
16:20 - 16:50 Christoph Röthlisberger : Checking Admissibility in Finite Algebras (LoCo)
16:50 - 16:55 Shohreh Tabatabayi Seifi : An Interaction Grammar For English Verbs (poster)

Tuesday 14 August // Logic & Computation

15:50 - 16:20 Sjur Kristoffer Dyrkolbotn : Doing argumentation using propositional theories in graph normal form
16:20 - 16:50 Michal Zawidzki : Tableau-based decision procedure for hybrid logic with satisfaction operators, universal modality and difference modality
16:50 - 16:55 Heshan Du : Aligning Geospatial Ontologies Logically (poster)

Wednesday 15 August // Logic & Language

15:50 - 16:20 Andrew Weir : 'Some', speaker knowledge, and subkinds
16:20 - 16:50 Antoine Venant : Toward a Discourse Structure Account for Speech and Attitudes Reports
16:50 - 16:55 Gustavo Morales : Computing with numbers, cognition and the epistemic value of iconicity (poster)

Thursday 16 August

15:50 – 16:50 Poster Session

Friday 17 August

15:50 Closing Session and Presentation of Best Presentation Awards


Minister of Science and Higher Education - Professor Barbara Kudrycka Marshall of Opole Province (Voivodeship) - Mr Józef Sebesta Rector of Opole University - Professor Krystyna Czaja Mayor of Opole - Mr Ryszard Zembaczyński RADIO OPOLE TVP Opole Polish Association for Logic and Philosophy of Science The INFTY Research Networking Programme The Association for Symbolic Logic European Network for Social Intelligence ZAK S.A. Cement Plant ODRA

Springer Princeton University Press Cambridge Scholars Publishers Oxford University Press Birkhauser